VES Awards 2020

The Visual Effects Society Awards 2020

 

Yes, I’m covering it from afar, sitting in my study in Melbourne.  But I can see you all over there with your penguin suits on, and I’m posting what I see on the many social media channels during the evening (Los Angeles) presentation at the International Ballroom no less.   Congratulations to all winners and contenders.  It sure looks like it is going to be a great night.    With Oswalt Patton compering, there’s sure to be a lean on Gervais’ record.  But does he care??

Here we go.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance
Jason Bayever
Patrick Kearney
Carol Norton
Bill George

 

Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project
THE DARK CRYSTAL: THE AGE OF RESISTANCE; “She Knows All the Secrets”
Sean Mathiesen
Jon Savage
Toby Froud
Phil Harvey

rogerWorlds_1421467_Worlds_3Mins56Secs06Frames_MainFilm16X94K3840X2160Clean_1_7 v2

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial
“Hennessy; The Seven Worlds”
Rod Norman
Guillaume Weiss
Alexander Kulikov
Alessandro Granella

 

Outstanding Compositing in an Episode
GAME OF THRONES; “The Long Night”; Dragon Ground Battle
Mark Richardson
Darren Christie
Nathan Abbot
Owen Longstaff

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature
THE IRISHMAN
Nelson Sepulveda
Vincent Papaix
Benjamin O’Brien
Christopher Doerhoff

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
THE BEAUTY
Marc Angele
Aleksandra Todorovic
Pascal Schelbli
Noel Winzen

 

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
THE MANDALORIAN; “The Sin”; The Razorcrest
Doug Chiang
Jay Machado
John Goodson
Landis Fields IV

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
Rosa Salazar stars as Alita in Twentieth Century Fox’s ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL.

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Alita
Michael Cozens
Mark Haenga
Olivier Lesaint
Dejan Momcilovic

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
THE IRISHMAN
Pablo Helman
Mitchell Ferm
Jill Brooks
Leandro Estebecorena
Jeff Brink

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
CHERNOBYL; “1:23:45”
Max Dennison
Lindsay McFarlane
Clare Cheetham
Paul Jones
Claudius Christian Rauch

 

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature
MISSING LINK; Susan
Rachelle Lambden
Brenda Baumgarten
Morgan Hay
Benoit Dubuc

 

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project
STRANGER THINGS 3; Tom/Bruce Monster
Joseph Dubé-Arsenault
Antoine Barthod
Frederick Gagnon
Xavier Lafarge

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
THE LION KING; The Pridelands
Marco Rolandi
Luca Bonatti
Jules Bodenstein
Filippo Preti

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
TOY STORY 4; Antiques Mall
Hosuk Chang
Andrew Finley
Alison Leaf
Philip Shoebottom

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
GAME OF THRONES; The Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza
Carlos Patrick DeLeon
Alonso Bocanegra Martinez
Marcela Silva
Benjamin Ross

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project
THE LION KING
Robert Legato
Caleb Deschanel
Ben Grossmann
AJ Sciutto

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
FROZEN 2
Erin V. Ramos
Scott Townsend
Thomas Wickes
Rattanin Sirinaruemarn

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Don Wong
Thibault Gauriau
Goncalo Cabaca
François-Maxence Desplanques

 
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
STRANGER THINGS 3; Melting Tom/Bruce
Nathan Arbuckle
Christian Gaumond
James Dong
Aleksandr Starkov

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
Richard Hollander
Kevin Sherwood
Eric Saindon
Richard Baneham
Bob Trevino
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
MISSING LINK
Brad Schiff
Travis Knight
Steve Emerson
Benoit Dubuc
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project
Control
Janne Pulkkinen
Elmeri Raitanen
Matti Hämäläinen
James Tottman
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
“Hennessy: The Seven Worlds”
Carsten Keller
Selçuk Ergen
Kiril Mirkov
William Laban
Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial
“Cyberpunk 2077”; Dex
Jonas Ekman
Jonas Skoog
Marek Madej
Grzegorz Chojnacki

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
THE MANDALORIAN; “The Child”
Richard Bluff
Abbigail Keller
Jason Porter
Hayden Jones
Roy K. Cancino

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: